Saturday April 15

 

15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Tooting Bec
7 0
Bermondsey Town
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
AFC Whyteleafe
4 3
Snodland Town
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Bridon Ropes
3 2
Croydon
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Faversham Strike Force
4 0
SC Thamesmead
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Greenways
0 3
Rochester United
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Lewisham Borough
0 1
Staplehurst Monarchs
15 Apr 2023
- 3:00 pm
Lydd Town
7 0
Meridian VP

 

The final full day of First Division fixtures gave us 7 games, 34 goals and wins for AFC Whyteleafe, Bridon Ropes, Faversham Strike Force, Rochester United, Staplehurst Monarchs, Lydd Town and Tooting Bec.

As a result we now know the play-off line-up but due to a postponement, we don’t yet know the fixtures.

Tooting Bec have finished the league season in second place and will have home advantage for the knockout competition this week.

Today’s 7-0 win against Bermondsey Town included a second half brace for Alex Keating.

Lydd Town also won 7-0 with Luke Burdon their double scorer against Meridian VP.

Faversham Strike Force earned their top five spot with a 4-0 home success over SC Thamesmead.

Tom Barton netted twice, with Ali Wren and Marshall Wratten getting the others.

Larkfield & New Hythe are the fourth side in the play-offs even though their game against Forest Hill Park was rained off. A win in the rescheduled game will see them host Lydd Town later this week a draw means a visit to Lydd and loss results in a trip to Tooting.

Elsewhere, Jesse Sentamu scored a hat-trick as AFC Whyteleafe edged a 7-goal thriller against Champions, Snodland Town, Bridon Ropes were 3-2 winners at home to Croydon and Rochester United sealed the unlucky 6th spot with a 3-0 victory at Greenways.

 

#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
Snodland Town
W
L
W
W
L
32
20
6
6
80
39
41
66
2
Tooting Bec
L
W
W
W
W
32
17
7
8
61
39
22
58
3
Lydd Town
W
D
W
L
W
32
17
5
10
62
54
8
56
4
32
15
9
8
64
46
18
54
5
32
16
6
10
53
39
14
54
6
32
15
7
10
50
37
13
52
7
FC Elmstead
D
L
L
L
W
32
13
7
12
58
43
15
46
8
32
12
10
10
66
54
12
46
9
Bridon Ropes
L
L
L
W
W
32
13
5
14
63
59
4
44
10
Croydon
D
W
W
W
L
32
12
8
12
57
55
2
44
11
Greenways
L
W
L
L
L
32
13
5
14
60
68
-8
44
12
32
12
6
14
54
46
8
42
13
32
12
6
14
41
47
-6
42
14
32
10
10
12
37
41
-4
40
15
Meridian VP
W
L
L
W
L
32
11
4
17
41
63
-22
37
16
SC Thamesmead
L
L
L
W
L
32
8
3
21
42
81
-39
27
17
32
2
4
26
29
107
-78
10

 





 

P